Slow Progress on Addressing Climate Change
[…] Protecting the perpetrator from fear of an impending lawsuit is unsupportable when his or her acts will have a lifelong, negative impact on the victimized child.  The public’s interest in providing an adult abuse survivor with adequate compensation far outweighs the defendant’s right to repose.

Accordingly, H.330 would eliminate the Statute of Limitations ANDthe discovery rule for childhood sexual abuse.  A victim would be able to sue his or her abuser at any time.  When they are ready to do so.  Section 522(a) provides that “A civil action brought by any person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse may be commenced at any time after the act alleged to have caused the injury or condition.”

Vermont would join nine other states that have eliminated the statute of limitations for such claims.

The Judiciary Committee did consider the concern that lifting the statute of limitations would lead to an increase in the filing of fraudulent claims or misremembered or misguided claims.